privacy policy

RT Consulting / Maison contemporain, who are we?

RT CONSULTING / MAISON CONTEMPORAIN (“we”) is attentive to respect your privacy. Our primary objective is to commit ourselves to makeing the confidentiality of your personal data a priority.

At RT Consulting / Maison contemporain, we have drawn up these privacy policies (“Policy”) in order to be as transparent as possible on the way in which we collect and use the data of our visitors on the site www.maison- contemporary.com (“the website”) and customers to keep you informed as well as possible and in the clearest and transparent manner of your various rights.

Regarding the collection of your data, our Maison contemporain teams ensure:

  • To use your data in the most fair, lawful and above all transparent manner.
  • To collect for the management of our products and sales on www.maison-contemporain.com only the necessary data.
  • Finally, to keep your data for a period of time necessary for their processing in order to update them regularly.

All of our Policy can be found in full in our General Terms and Conditions of Sale available on our website https://www.maison-contemporain.com).

Regarding your data, who is responsible?

 RT CONSULTING / MAISON CONTEMPORAIN (located at 983 Pompidou Zone Industrielle Saint-Hermentaire – 83 300 Draguignan) (“we”) is responsible for processing the personal data of its clients, collectors and art lovers and of Internet users who visit the Site (“You”).

What exactly is personal data?

Personal data – or personal data – includes information that allows us to identify you, directly or indirectly. For example, it can be your first name, your last name, as well as your email or postal address. Also, your browsing data and your preferences.

Regarding data processing, who is responsible?

This is the person or body that makes the decision to process your personal data and determine how and why to process it.

Regarding the processing of data, for what purposes are such used?

Your data is processed for the purpose of collecting:

  • Your name and surname
  • Your email and postal address
  • Your telephone, mobile and landline numbers
  • The history of your acquisitions for our customers on www.maison-contemporain.com, as well as your data if necessary for navigation

Do we share your data?

Your data is only accessible to authorized persons at RT Consulting / Maison Contemporain , namely our internal teams, by their position authorized to process them. These may be internal people working in our sales departments, even logistics, marketing, IT, where applicable the people in charge of monitoring www.maison-contemporain.com or in charge of any disputes.

They may also be, in a professional manner, subcontractors who present in fact and in a verified manner the guarantees necessary for the protection of your data. These are mainly our partner artists and represented on www.maison-contemporain.com; also our trusted managers and carriers of works of art in the case of the delivery of works of art to our customers.

It is also and mainly about our partner STRIPE in charge of the online sales module on www.maison-contemporain.com. The latter, recognized on the online sales and E-commerce market, can collect, process and use the payment data of our customers with the aim of offering and providing payment services to each user who wishes order works of art, editions and art books on our website www.maison-contemporain.com.

The various payment data are and will be processed by our service providers legally, in accordance with the security rules applied which are the strictest in the field of electronic commerce and E-commerce. this mainly applies to transactions carried out by an encrypted and secure process according to the state of the art.

It can also and finally be other organizations with which RT Consulting / Maison Contemporain is a partner. These data can also be provided when the law requires us to do so with legal auxiliaries and other ministerial officers.

What periods are your data kept for?

We do not keep your data for an indefinite period. Our rules and moral charter are to erase your data when it no longer becomes essential. For example, your customer data is used only during the period of our so-called commercial relationship. Likewise over a period of 3 (three) years following our last contact. That whether you are customers or even prospects.

Finally, your data may be kept for longer periods if this can allow us at RT Consultin / Maison contemporain and justify proof of a right; likewise if they must be considered and kept under a legal obligation. In the form of archives, these said data are kept at RT Consulting / Maison Contemporain. They are in fact kept independently from other data stored, recorded and kept by us. Once again, these said data are kept for a defined period, in accordance with regulations and legal obligations, and finally the deadlines provided for by French law.

Regarding all of your data, we have drawn up a Data retention policy. To have access, do not hesitate to send us an electronic request to the e-mail address: paris@maison-contemporain.com

What are your rights regarding your data?

Regarding the use that is made of your data, you have the right to multiple remedies. To request access, the same applies to rectification; also their erasure, you can quite possibly and in some cases request the limitation and also oppose it.

Also, you can contact us electronically to ask us to communicate them to you and in fact to give them to you. They will be delivered to you by us in a structured, machine-readable format. In legal terms, we call this the right to portability.

In other ways of actions and in another register, you may well establish general or specific guidelines as to the destination of your data after your death. You must register these instructions with a trusted third party; certified by the National Commission for Informatics and Liberties (CNIL).

Regarding your rights and for further information, you can consult the CNIL website. Likewise, you can make a complaint directly to them in the event that you may think that we are not respecting your rights or our obligations.

RT Consulting / Maison contemporain, how to contact us?

For any questions about the use of your personal data or for the exercise of your rights, do not hesitate to write to us electronically at the following address: paris@maison-contemporain.com

At Maison Contemporain, we are used to processing our emails as quickly as possible.

See you soon and many thanks for all the trust you can give us since our beginnings. Already one year !

The team Maison contemporain

 

Close

Cart (0)

Cart is empty No products in the cart.

Maison Contemporain

Découvrez les oeuvres disponibles parmi notre sélection d’artistes.